Awards:
Prussian Order Pour le Mérite: 12 January 1917 (in recognition of his 16th aerial victory).
Prussian Order of the Red Eagle, 3rd Class with Crown and Swords: 6 April 1918 (in recognition of his 70th aerial victory).
Prussian House Order of Hohenzollern, Knight's Cross with Swords: 11 November 1916.
Prussian Iron Cross, 1st Class (1914): 23 September 1914
Prussian Iron Cross, 2nd Class (1914): 12 September 1914
Bavarian Military Merit Order, 4th Class with Swords: 29 April 1917.[69][k]
Honour cup for victory in aerial combat
Duke Carl Eduard Medal with Swords clasp: 9 November 1916
War Merit Cross for heroic act (Lippe)
Brunswick War Merit Cross, 2nd Class
Wound Badge (1918) in Black
Saxon Military Order of St. Henry, Knight's Cross: 16 April 1917.
Württemberg Military Merit Order (Württemberg), Knight's Cross: 13 April 1917
Saxe-Ernestine House Order, Knight 1st Class with Swords (issued by the Duchy of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha): 9 May 1917.
Hesse General Honour Decoration, "for Bravery"
Lippe War Honour Cross for Heroic Deeds, 2nd class: 13 October 1917.
Schaumburg-Lippe Cross for Faithful Service: 10 October 1917.
Bremen Hanseatic Cross: 25 September 1917.
Lübeck Hanseatic Cross: 22 September 1917.
Hamburg Hanseatic Cross
Austrian Order of the Iron Crown, 3rd Class with War Decoration: 8 August 1917.
Austrian Military Merit Cross, 3rd Class with War Decoration
Bulgarian Order of Bravery, 4th Class (1st Grade): 12 June 1917
Turkish Imtiaz Medal in Silver with Sabres
Turkish Liakat Medal in Silver with Sabres
Turkish War Medal ("Iron Crescent" or "Gallipoli Star"): 4 November 1917
German Army Pilot's Badge
German Army Observer's Badge
Austrian Field Pilot's Badge (Franz Joseph pattern)
SY 4 Mar 2016
At the going down of the sun, and in the morning we will remember them. - Laurence Binyon
All site material (except as noted elsewhere) is owned or managed by Aircrew Remembered and should not be used without prior permission.
© Aircrew Remembered
Last Modified: 05 March 2016, 18:02